FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions about Hearne Vision Care: 

Where is Hearne Vision Care located and when do you open?

Download Medical Release Form (82KB)

What is the “nominal fee”, mentioned in the joint release letter, for getting my chart copied?
My previous office may, at their discretion, charge you a fee for copying your chart. This is out of my control but is governed by:

IC 16-39-9-2
Maximum copying fees
Sec. 2. A provider may not charge a person for making and providing copies of medical records an amount greater than provided in this chapter.?As added by P.L.102-1994, SEC.9.

IC 16-39-9-3
Copying fees
Sec. 3. (a) A provider may collect a charge of twenty-five cents ($0.25) per page for making and providing copies of medical records. If the provider collects a labor charge under subsection (b), the provider may not charge for making and providing copies of the first ten (10) pages of a medical record under this subsection.? (b) A provider may collect a fifteen dollar ($15) labor charge in addition to the per page charge collected under subsection (a).? (c) A provider may collect actual postage costs in addition to the charges collected under subsections (a) and (b).? (d) If the person requesting the copies requests that the copies be provided within two (2) working days, and the provider provides the copies within two (2) working days, the provider may collect a fee of ten dollars ($10) in addition to the charges collected under subsections (a) through (c).?As added by P.L.102-1994, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.78-2004, SEC.24.

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

 

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes